2015 Call Center Week Award Winners Revealed



CCW Digital
06/23/2015

Headlined by entertainer Oz Pearlman, the 2015 Call Center Week Excellence Awards marked a return to the night. Instead of taking place during lunch at Call Center Week, the awards ceremony existed as an evening gala with great food, great wine, great fashion, great people and great laughs.

Oh, and some award winners were revealed as well!

Determined by our unbiased panel of expert judges, the 2015 Call Center Week award winners join an illustrious club of alumni. They also prove that for all the stigma the contact center and customer experience sectors may face, excellence absolutely exists within the community.

This year's winners, runner-ups and honorable mention recipients follow:

Best in Class Call Center (Over 200 Seats)

  • Winner: UPMC Health Plan
  • Runner-Up: NYC311
  • Honorable Mention: Dish Network

Best in Class Call Center (100-199 Seats)

  • Winner: ACCO Brands
  • Runner-Up: ISN
  • Honorable Mention: Benefitfocus

Best Marketing Team that Supports CS

  • Winner: Discover Financial Services
  • Runner-Up: UPMC Health Plan
  • Honorable Mention: Blinds.com

Best New Technology

  • Winner:Convergent
  • Runner-Up:Kodak Alaris
  • Honorable Mention: Support.com

Call Center Leader of the Year

  • Winner: Mary Beth Jenkins, UPMC Health Plan
  • Runner-Up: George Larribas, WellsFargo
  • Honorable Mention: Gratia Carver, Allegion

Best Contact Center Culture

  • Winner: PGi
  • Runner-Up: UPMC Health Plan
  • Honorable Mention: Crisis Response Network

Best Use of Voice of the Customer

  • Winner: Starwood Hotel
  • Runner-Up: Discover Financial Services
  • Honorable Mention: Guidewell Connect

Best in Class Call Center (Under 99 Seats)

  • Winner: Crisis Response Network
  • Runner-Up: Allegion
  • Honorable Mention: Hootsuite

Best Outsourced Provider

  • Winner: Knoah Solutions, Inc.
  • Runner-Up: Convergys
  • Honorable Mention: TeleTech

Best Technology Solution Provider

  • Winner: Fonolo
  • Runner-Up: [24]7 IntelliResponse
  • Honorable Mention: CallMiner

Best Training and Development Program

  • Winner: Discover Financial Services
  • Runner-Up: MTM
  • Honorable Mention: ISN

Best Supervisor of the Year

  • Winner: Amanda Brown, Genesco
  • Runner-Up: Rhonda Grant, TG

Best IT Team

  • Winner: Center Point Energy
  • Runner-Up: Discover Financial Services
  • Honorable Mention: Discover Bank

RECOMMENDED