2018 CCW Excellence Awards Winners: Who Delivers The World's Best Customer Experiences?



Brian Cantor
06/25/2018

Today's business leaders - even those who once dismissed the call center as a "contact center" - recognize the pivotal importance of the customer experience.

During the annual CCW Excellence Awards, the customer contact community celebrates those who deliver particularly great experiences.  With awards honoring individual and team-wide contributions to training and development, culture, innovation, and overall contact center strategy, the ceremony represents a crystal-clear window into who delivers the world's best customer experiences.

On June 19, CCW delivered the 2018 answers to those questions.

Held during the 19th CCW at the Mirage in Las Vegas, the awards ceremony represented a night of wining, dining and - for a select few standout contact centers - winning.

Five9 president Dan Burkland hosted the event, while season ten America's Got Talent winner Paul Zerdin provided the entertainment.

Here are the 2018 winners:

Individual Category:

Customer Contact Leader of the Year

Winner: Ann Moreth – UPMC Health Plan Member Services 

Runner-Up: Tarun Gupta – Adobe

Honorable Mentions:

  • Scott Stavretis – Acquire BPO
  • Deb Brown – Guardian
  • Timothy Miller – Sitel
  • Alan Winters – Teleperformance

 

End-User Categories:

Best in Class Contact Center (under 99 seats)

Winner: Gant Travel

Runner-Up: Sign-Zone LLC.

Honorable Mentions:

  • Liberty Utilities Central
  • MDwise, Inc.
  • Nationwide

Best in Class Contact Center (100-199 seats)

 

Winner: Pier 1 Imports

Runner-Up: ezCater

Honorable Mentions:

  • Horizon Services
  • NexGen Agency
  • Valvoline

Best in Class Contact Center (200+ seats)

 

Winner: UPMC Health Plan Member Services

Runner-Up: UPMC

Honorable Mentions:

  • Hunter Douglas
  • Kromtech
  • Prudential

Best Training & Development Program

 

Winner: Samsung Electronics America, Inc.

Runner-Up: Barclays Bank Delaware

Honorable Mentions:

  • Calendly
  • Hotwire
  • Newegg Inc.

Best Contact Center Culture

 

Winner: UPMC Health Plan Member Services

Runner-Up: DISH – Direct Sales & Retention

Honorable Mentions:

  • Crisis Response Network
  • Dollar Shave Club
  • Marina Bay Sands

Best in Class Omnichannel Experience

 

Winner: Adore Me

Runner-Up: Newegg, Inc.

Honorable Mention: Calendly

 

 

Vendor Categories:

CRM Provider of the Year

 

Winner: Astute Solutions

Runner-Up: Teleperformance Portugal

Honorable Mentions:

  • Gluru
  • iQor, Inc.

Omnichannel Provider of the Year

 

Winner: Interactions

Runner-Up: Lionbridge

Honorable Mentions:

  • Astute Solutions
  • Genesys
  • Jacada
  • Noble Systems
  • Twilio

Outsourcing Provider of the Year

 

Winner: InfoCision, Inc.

Runner-Up: GC Services, LLP.

Honorable Mentions:

  • Acquire BPO
  • Gatestone & Co. International Inc.
  • The Office Gurus

Workforce Optimization Provider of the Year

 

Winner: OpenText

Runner-Up: dvsAnalytics

Honorable Mentions:

  • i2x
  • Monet Software
  • NODA
  • Verint

NextGen Innovation of the Year

 

Winner: Verint

Runner-Up: Genesys

Honorable Mentions:

  • Gluru
  • NewVoiceMedia
  • ProcedureFlow
  • Talkdesk
  • Vonage Business

Best Training & Development Program

 

Winner: Alorica, Inc.

Runner-Up: Teleperformance Portugal

Honorable Mentions:

  • Etech Global Services
  • InfoCision, Inc.
  • West Monroe Partners
  • TTEC